Top 300 Surnames

This site contains the genealogy and history for the top 100 and the next 200 most common surnames in the English-speaking world.

Below you will find these surnames ranked according to their approximate total numbers today – in the UK, America, and elsewhere (in Ireland, Canada, Australia and New Zealand combined).  Almost all of the surnames here are covered in this website.

 

Top 100 Surnames

Numbers (000s')UKAmericaElsewhereTotal
1.Smith7309073461,983
2.Jones5784911711,240
3.Williams4115231451,079
4.Brown3805021591,041
5.Johnson215602127944
6.Taylor458268165891
7.Davis317398133848
8.Miller10945099658
9.Wilson228295134657
10.Thompson239245124597
11.Thomas22025477551
12.Anderson115305130550
13.White182239120541
14.Martin153262119524
15.Moore144263119524
16.Jackson17422080474
17.Clark15221299463
18.Walker19518087462
19.Evans23212895459
20.Lee16021484458
21.Lewis19818569452
22.King161168115444
23.Harris16221072444
24.Roberts22014271433
25.Robinson18817471433
26.Wright17116396430
27.Young132176107415
28.Scott134156117407
29.Reed142150107399
30.Murphy106120168394
31.Hill14615689391
32.Wood18613071387
33.Hall13018466380
34.Green16615063379
35.Allen11317583371
36.Kelly102120147369
37.Campbell117140108364
38.Edwards14812084352
39.Adams11615877351
40.Baker10516082347
41.Watson1819064335
42.Mitchell12113479334
43.Phillips12213477333
44.Cooper16110168330
45.Turner12512561311
46.Morris13812052310
47.Carter12413153308
48.Morgan15010651307
49.Hughes1489069307
50.Cook11111870299
51.Ward1269771295
52.Collins9512073288
53.James1528054286
54.Parker11012446280
55.Bell10510062267
56.Nelson2417563262
57.Stewart7911566260
58.Bailey11110246259
59.Stevens9711844259
60.Cox9310255256
61.Bennett949165250
62.Murray7767100244
63.Rogers7312544242
64.Gray919652239
65.Price1068842236
66.Ryan4560126231
67.McDonald608088228
68.Russell838459226
69.Richardson939041224
70.Harrison1236436223
71.Sanders7810239219
72.Walsh7343103219
73.O'Connor536597215
74.Simpson1016746214
75.Marshall956850213
76.Ross609655211
77.Perry819543209
78.O'Brien3760108205
79.Kennedy496788204
80.Graham807648204
81.Foster688451203
82.Shaw906049199
83.Ellis857044199
84.Griffiths1043656196
85.Fisher568851195
86.Butler637258193
87.Reynolds857632193
88.Fox926137190
89.Robertson865647189
90.Barnes648437185
91.Chapman884946183
92.Powell777035182
93.Fraser507061181
94.Mason746045179
95.Henderson477653176
96.Hamilton587343174
97.Peterson1013034174
98.Howard479432173
99.O'Sullivan357264171
100.Brooks608822170

The Next 100 Surnames (from 101 to 200)

Numbers (000's)UKAmericaElsewhereTotal
101.Richards835036169
102.Matthews695546169
103.Gibson626540167
104.Webb706433167
105.Palmer765832166
106.Dixon626539166
107.O'Neill395568166
108.Mills705441165
109.Pearce606639165
110.Jerkins587433165
111.Hunter655445164
112.Dunn515261164
113.Gardner626139162
114.Hayes437346162
115.Cole607130161
116.Ford547735161
117.Patterson517730159
118.West577723157
119.Holmes725232156
120.Elliott545547156
121.Hunt664940155
122.Grant634942154
123.Davidson674244153
124.Shepherd655137153
125.Hanson1810133152
126.Ferguson425553150
127.Gordon556431150
128.Andrews555242149
129.Long368429148
130.Stevenson764329148
131.Burke384961148
132.Wallace417234147
133.Knight445032146
134.Wells506134145
135.Doyle324565144
136.Hudson664927142
137.Burns486034142
138.Harvey654234141
139.Porter456036141
140.Armstrong574934140
141.Rose485931138
142.Warren396633138
143.Bryant407026137
144.Lynch324857137
145.Nichols485831137
146.Walters367526136
147.Owen694522136
148.Payne485533136
149.Mackay463062136
150.Black405638134
151.Jordan347128133
152.Alexander336831132
153.McKenzie512456131
154.Stone525929130
155.Griffin326929130
156.Coleman357025130
157.Bradley534828129
158.Henry346134129
159.Olson38936128
160.Spencer525026128
161.Lawrence514928128
162.Pearson634122126
163.Morrison424637125
164.Hart465524125
165.Daniels337310125
166.Myers128825125
167.Cunningham384838124
168.Lowe524031123
169.Sharp583529122
170.Willis475421122
171.Lloyd652433122
172.Carroll285044122
173.Fletcher603130121
174.Byrne321871121
175.Carr504625121
176.Duncan404932121
177.Dawson523137120
178.Newman454331119
179.Barrett424136119
180.Park356123119
181.Barker633520118
182.Bishop354637118
183.Crawford305632118
184.Tucker346123118
185.Dean444429117
186.Freeman365936116
187.Hawkins424924115
188.Lane385225115
189.May355326114
190.Peters255633114
191.Arnold355424113
192.Williamson484420112
193.Doherty383637111
194.O'Reilly292952110
195.Cameron342254110
196.Burton493625110
197.Berry404921110
198.Ray315128110
199.Oliver414127109
200.Boyd275031108

And the Next 100 Surnames (from 201 to 300)

201.Simmons256815108
202.Wilkinson642221107
203.Day393830107
204.Hicks225431107
205.Lyons284336107
206.George324530107
207.Riley414817106
208.Bird364228106
209.Holland414022103
210.Atkinson512032103
211.McCarthy103261103
212.Wheeler334921103
213.Austin344524103
214.Page443920103
215.Gill482628102
216.Gallagher432623102
217.Bernard282648102
218.Fitzgerald213347101
219.Wolfe66728101
220.Higgins323138101
221.Ball493121101
222.Harper384617101
223.Booth631918100
224.Howell394417100
225.Larson1918100
226.Schaefer1918100
227.Watts46312299
228.Chambers42352299
229.Farrell22364199
230.Field28482399
231.Nicholson42233398
232.Hopkins42362098
233.Rice21601798
234.Fleming28343597
235.Hutchinson41282897
236.Gilbert32461896
237.Quinn26343696
238.Douglas34342896
239.Curtis35362596
240.Osborne40401696
241.Francis42262795
242.Parsons35283194
243.Daly18364094
244.Fowler29412494
245.Cohen12414093
246.Bates38361993
247.Craig30352893
248.Sutton38312392
249.Atkins32421791
250.McGrath16225290
251.Rees48321090
252.Hardy41301990
253.Lambert30362490
254.Maquire28303189
255.Fuller28303189
256.Webster37252688
257.Goodwin35371688
258.Steele38371688
259.Lawson32391687
260.Marsh41262087
261.Carpenter19521687
262.Flynn21293686
263.Gregory39341386
264.Watkins30421385
265.Potter34302084
266.Lucas30361884
267.Little24372384
268.Currie/Curry27292884
269.Newton32292283
270.Kerr32203183
271.Snyder0671582
272.McGee22411982
273.Mann27352082
274.Cross34262181
275.Jacobs15412581
276.Perkins34471081
277.Rhodes35351080
278.Connolly22253279
279.Rowe30282179
280.Munro23233279
281.Weaver1555878
282.Norris26351778
283.Schultz069979
284.Wagner1601677
285.Lang23371777
286.Baxter33192577
287.Hoffman2601577
288.Jennings26341777
289.Gibbs32252077
290.Todd31291676
291Walton38261276
292.Levy13461675
293.Bartlett35172375
294.Moss34261575
295.Norman30252075
296.Brady22292475
297.Banks29351175
298.Hammond30281674
299.Stanley26341474
300.Tate29251872

Note

The data above has been derived from a variety of data sources in the UK, Ireland, America, Canada, Australia, and New Zealand – the countries that we might classify as the main English-speaking countries today.  One unifying source is the data that has been developed in the Public Profiler website which has been extremely helpful for the compilation of the information presented here.

Countries can measure the number under a surname in different ways, from the head of the household to adults in the family to an estimate of all by that name in the household.  The numbers that we show above attempt to show some consistency across countries where there are different reportings.  What we show here would come closer to the number of households that bear a given name.

The surnames listed above include the principal name and close variations of that name in the numbers’ tabulation –  for instance Clark and Clarke or Bird and Byrd or McGrath and McGraw.  Included above are names of English, Scottish, Welsh, Irish, Scandinavian, German and Jewish origin and heritage.  We have not included here any Spanish names or those from Asian countries.

If you are interested in seeing which are the leading surnames in the countries listed above or in categories such as African American, Hispanic or Jewish, then check out the Top Ten Surnames page of this website.